Curriculum MASTER OF SCIENCE PROGRAM IN ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT AND TECHNOLOGY (INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM) 

Curriculum

MASTER OF SCIENCE PROGRAM IN ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT AND TECHNOLOGY (INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM) 

Level Master's
Faculty / Institute FACULTY OF ENVIRONMENT AND RESOURCE STUDIES
Website http://www.en.mahidol.ac.th/eng/index.html

Degree Designation

MASTER OF SCIENCE(ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT AND TECHNOLOGY)

Admission Requirements

								   
											
							 Regular program: Plan A, A2 Applicant
1) Hold a Bachelor's degree in any field of study;
2) Have a cumulative GPA not less than 2.50;
3) Have an English Proficiency Examination score as the requirement of Faculty of Graduate Studies;
4) Applicants with other qualifications may be considered by the Program Director, committee, and
the Dean of Faculty of Graduate Studies.							 							 							 
							 
							 

Curriculum Structure

Plan A2
Prerequisite Course No Credit
Required Courses 18            Credits
Elective Courses not less than 6            Credits
Thesis 12            Credits
Total not less than 36            Credits

Job Option after Graduation


- Environmentalist
- Environmental Operations Manager
- Environmental Manager
- Environmentalist Auditor
- Environmental Advisor

Course Requirements

Plan A2

Prerequisite Courses Credit
ENMT630 : FUNDAMENTAL OF ENVIRONMENTAL AND NATURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT 1
Required Courses Credit
ENMT631 : INDUSTRY ECOLOGY AND SYSTEM APPROACH 3
ENMT632 : ENVIRONMENTAL RISK MANAGEMENT 3
ENMT633 : APPLIED ECONOMICS FOR NATURAL RESOURCE SUSTAINABILITY 3
ENMT634 : HOLISTIC RESOURCES INVENTORY AND ENVIRONMENTAL SURVEY 3
ENMT635 : ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT AND TECHNOLOGY IN PRACTICUM 3
ENMT636 : INTEGRATED RESEARCH FOR ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT AND TECHNOLOGY 3
Elective Courses Credit
ENMT637 : ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS 3
ENMT638 : ENERGY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM STANDARD 3
ENMT639 : OCCUPATIONAL AND HEALTH MANAGEMENT SYSTEM 3
ENMT640 : FOOD SAFETY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM 3
ENMT641 : SUSTAINABLE FOREST MANAGEMENT STANDARD SYSTEM 3
ENMT642 : SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY STANDARDIZATION AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS 3
ENMT643 : SUSTAINABLE EVENTS STANDARD 3
ENMT644 : ENVIRONMENTAL COMMUNICATION FOR SOCIAL CHANGE 3
ENMT645 : SOLID AND HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT 3
ENMT646 : TECHNOLOGY FOR WATER QUALITY MANAGEMENT 3
ENMT647 : SOIL RESOURCE AND LAND USE FOR SUSTAINABLE INDUSTRY 3
ENMT648 : BIODIVERSITY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT 3
ENMT649 : ECOSYSTEM RESTORATION 3
ENMT650 : SUSTAINABILITY AND ECOSYSTEM HEALTH 3
ENMT651 : CLIMATE CHANGE AND ITS IMPACT 3
ENMT652 : DISASTER MANAGEMENT 3
Thesis Credit
ENMT698 : THESIS 12

Program Lecturer

  1. Lecturer KAMALAPORN KANONGDATE   (PROGRAMME DIRECTOR)
  2. Lecturer ALLAN SRIRATANA TABUCANON
  3. Lecturer POONPERM VARDHANABINDU
  4. Assistant Professor ACHARA USSAWARUJIKULCHAI
  5. Associate Professor BENJAPHORN PRAPAGDEE
  6. Associate Professor CHUMLONG ARUNLERTAREE
  7. Associate Professor JARUWAN WONGTHANATE
  8. Associate Professor KAMPANAD BHAKTIKUL
  9. Associate Professor KITIKORN CHARMONDUSIT
  10. Associate Professor NATHSUDA PUMIJUMNONG
  11. Associate Professor PRAPEUT KERDSUEB
  12. Associate Professor RATTANAWAT CHAIYARAT
  13. Associate Professor SAYAM AROONSRIMORAKOT
  14. Associate Professor SURA PATTANAKIAT
  15. Associate Professor SUVALUCK SATUMANATPAN
  16. Assistant Professor ACHARAPORN KUMSOPA
  17. Assistant Professor JONGDEE TO-IM
  18. Assistant Professor KOBKAEW MANOMAIPIBOON
  19. Assistant Professor KULVADEE KANSANTISUKMONGKOL
  20. Associate Professor NUANCHAN SINGKRAN
  21. Assistant Professor PIJAK HINJIRANAN
  22. Assistant Professor PIYAKARN TEARTISUP
  23. Assistant Professor PREEYAPORN KOEDRITH
  24. Assistant Professor THAMMARAT PHUTTHAI
  25. Assistant Professor RAYWADEE ROACHANAKANAN
  26. Assistant Professor WIMON SONCHAEM
  27. Assistant Professor SARANYA SUCHARITAKUL
  28. Assistant Professor GUNN PANPRAYUN
  29. Lecturer HARIN SACHDEV
  30. Lecturer JIRATAYA ROEMMONTRI
  31. Lecturer MONTHIRA YUTTITHAM
  32. Lecturer NAVAPORN KARNJANASIRANON
  33. Lecturer NOPPOL ARUNRAT
  34. Assistant Professor PARAMITA PUNWONG
  35. Lecturer PET PAKCHOTANON
  36. Lecturer PIANGJAI PEERAKIATKHAJOHN
  37. Lecturer RATCHAPHONG KLINSRISUK
  38. Lecturer RATTANA BOONPRASERT
  39. Lecturer SUKANYA SEREENONCHAI
  40. Assistant Professor SUREEWAN SITTIJUNDA
  41. Lecturer WITCHAYA RONGSAYAMANONT
  42. Lecturer NARIN BOONTANON